Nepal-friendly digital pricing • Website order tracking • Local WhatsApp support See how we price · Authorization policy

TRIHEXDIGITALNepal-First AI & Cloud
TRIHEX Nepal Pulse · Real-Time Civic Feeds

Nepal Economic & Geodetic Data Hub

Official foreign exchange rates from Nepal Rastra Bank, real-time seismic monitor via USGS Nepal FDSN, and curated open civic datasets.

LIVE · NRB Official Feed USGS Earthquake Hazards Program (Live FDSN Feed)
Rates date:2026-10-22
NRB Forex (USD)LIVE
NPR 150.84
Sell: NPR 151.44Spread 0.60
Latest SeismicLIVE
M 3.998 km from KTM
64 km ENE of Besisahar, Nepal
Air Quality (AQI)CACHED
123MODERATE / ELEVATED
PM2.5 Dominant · 6 stations monitored
Civic DatasetsVERIFIED
6 Open Records
Census, NEA Hydro, Healthcare & Macro

Official Currency Converter (NPR)

Rate:
Converted (NPR BUY)
NPR 15,084.00
Applied BUY rate: 1 USD = NPR 150.84 · Spread: NPR 0.60
Rate distinction: NRB Buy rate is applied when converting foreign currency into NPR (inward transfers). NRB Sell rate is applied when purchasing foreign currency with NPR (outward trade).
CurrencyUnitBuy (NPR)Sell (NPR)Spread24h Delta
INRIndian Rupee100160.00160.150.150.00%
USDU.S. Dollar1150.84151.440.600.00%
EUREuropean Euro1169.23169.900.670.00%
GBPUK Pound Sterling1202.04202.850.810.00%
CHFSwiss Franc1182.65183.370.720.00%
AUDAustralian Dollar1105.97106.390.420.00%
CADCanadian Dollar1107.33107.760.430.00%
SGDSingapore Dollar1118.03118.500.470.00%
JPYJapanese Yen109.549.580.040.00%
CNYChinese Yuan122.5922.680.090.00%
SARSaudi Arabian Riyal140.2140.370.160.00%
QARQatari Riyal141.3841.550.170.00%
THBThai Baht14.494.500.010.00%
AEDUAE Dirham141.0741.240.170.00%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit136.9637.110.150.00%
KRWSouth Korean Won10011.3911.440.050.00%
SEKSwedish Kroner115.2215.280.060.00%
DKKDanish Kroner122.6422.730.090.00%
HKDHong Kong Dollar119.2219.300.080.00%
KWDKuwaity Dinar1489.74491.691.950.00%
BHDBahrain Dinar1399.73401.331.600.00%
OMROmani Rial1391.79393.351.560.00%

Macroeconomic Indicators & Reserves

Source: NRB & NSO Published Reviews
REMITTANCE+19.3% YoY

Gross Remittance Inflows

NPR 1,445.3 Billion
NPR Billion (Annualized)
FY 2025/26 (H1)Source
FOREX_RESERVES+14.8% YoY

Gross Foreign Exchange Reserves

USD 15.27 Billion
USD Billion (~15.1 months import capacity)
January 2026Source
INFLATION-0.71% vs prev month

Consumer Price Index (CPI) Inflation

4.85%
Annual Percentage
Mid-Jan 2026Source
POLICY_RATE-0.50% reduction

NRB Policy Repo Rate

5.00%
Annual Percentage
Q3 Monetary Policy Review 2026Source